12 "Childhood" Photos of the Fiercest Predators on the Planet
Childhood is an amazing time full of joy, laughter, and carefree days. And it can be easily seen on the faces and muzzles of kids and cubs all over the planet.
Bright Side has collected photos of animals that will become fierce and wild in the future. But, for now, they are incredibly cute.
Leopards are perfect at climbing trees. Very often, they settle on trees for a short day nap or hide there in ambush. Sometimes they even catch monkeys. However, their main hunting zone is the ground — here they can creep up on their prey at the distance of a leap.
These cubs are born with a weight of no more than 1 kg. By the age of 6 months, their weight reaches 20 kg. 3-month-old cubs have a full set of baby teeth, and that’s when they start to eat berries, greens, and insects.
Wolves’ muzzles are very expressive. Scientists have distinguished about 10 facial expressions such as wrath, anger, obedience, tenderness, joy, alertness, threat, calmness, and fear.
Alligators are very patient hunters. They can chase their prey in water for hours before attacking.
If you sleep with one eye open, then you can easily call yourself an owl. Even a slight noise will be enough to wake them up because they are always alert.
A flock of hyenas is capable of rebuffing lions that want to take their prey. Actually, they can catch and eat almost any animal, starting from small antelopes to bulls and young giraffes.
Usually, tigers don’t roar at other animals, but they can use roars to communicate with their mates at a distance. If a tiger is about to attack, he doesn’t roar; instead, he snorts and hisses.
Foxes are good parents. Males take an active part in their cubs’ upbringing, and they also take care of their females before the birth of babies.
This baby cannot fly yet, but he will be able to reach unbelievable heights very soon — up to several kilometers.
This kitten is only 2 days old. But after only 2 years, he will be able to develop a speed of up to 120 km per hour.
At birth, these cubs weigh a little more than 500 g. But upon reaching adulthood, they become the largest terrestrial predators.
There is a very cute feature that lions have, and it is a fluffy bunch at the end of their tail. Surprisingly, it is not there when cubs are newly born, appearing only when they reach 5 months.
Preview photo credit Smithsonian's National Zoo / flickr